Click here to see how our firm is preparing for COVID-19.
[…] McGarity v. Hart Elec. Membership Corp., 307 Ga. App. 739, 745 (2) (706 SE2d 676) (2011).

    In this case, the equipment that caused the injury, the guy wire, was not owned by the Shoals. Rather, the guy wire was installed, owned, and inspected by Charter Communications, the plaintiff’s employer. Because the defendant didn’t owe the plaintiff a duty of care with respect to the instrumentality that caused the injury, the claim of negligence failed as a matter of law.

    The court then turned to the plaintiff’s negligence per se claim. O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6, states, “when the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” Therefore, to succeed on a negligence per se claim requires a plaintiff to demonstrate that the defendant violated a specific statute, regulation, or ordinance.